Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

Who are we and what are our data protection principles?

As a data controller, it is our obligation to provide you with the following information:
Company name: Chimes Accountancy Services Limited

Registered office: 173 Hicks Farm Rise, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP13 7SQ

Trading address: G02 Terriers House, Amersham Road, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP13 5AJ

Web address: https://chimesaccountancyservices.co.uk/

Data Protection officer: Marina Legge

  • We are committed to processing data in accordance to the following principles:
  • We process personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • We collect personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate urposes. We process personal data only where it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • We keep accurate personal data and take all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal data is rectified or deleted without delay.
  • We keep personal data only for the period necessary for processing.
  • We adopt appropriate measures to make sure that personal data is secure, and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

What information do we collect and why?

As an organisation we may collect and process the following information:

  • Information provided through our forms on the website;
  • any records of correspondence between us; and/or
  • information provided to us by you if you choose to use our services.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

How do we use this data?

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Perform contractual obligations
  • Deliver our services
  • Follow up on incoming requests (email, phone calls)
  • Reply to emails sent through our website
  • Meet legal obligations
  • Recruitment and processing job applications.

Who has access to data?

When processing your data only specific and necessary parties have access. They are as follows:

  • Partners and employees at Chimes Accountancy Services Limited
  • Third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you
  • Regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure
  • Other people where we have your informed consent.

How data is stored and protected?

We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens. These include:

  • Encrypted storage;
  • Fully compliant third party providers of backup and disaster recovery;

Access to personal data is limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security is in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.

What period of time do you retain data for?

Our data retention policy states that all information will be held for 6 months post notice for a client to leave and data will then be deleted accordingly. All back-ups of data are legally required to be held for 7 years for any potential tax enquiry. Data will be held and processed through the duration of the contractual agreement unless directed otherwise by the data individual as stated in the next section

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enq[email protected] if you have a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113